We are currently updating our Privacy Policy to ensure we comply with the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) coming into effect on 25th May 2018.

This privacy policy sets out how the Ayurvedic Professionals Association (APA) uses and protects any information which you provide when becoming a member or when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or when becoming a member, then you can be assured, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

APA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 03 May 2018.

The information we collect, and hold is to ensure we provide you with the best membership advice and services

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Full name, DOB, personal address, clinic address, contact details including email address
  • Website username
  • Your qualifications, experience and treatments offered
  • Bank details
  • Record of any contact with you
  • Other information relevant to your membership, surveys and/or events

How we use the data we gather from you

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with best membership advice and services, and information on Ayurveda for general users. And in particular for the following reasons:

  • To help us administer and maintain accurate membership record.
  • To respond to any queries or questions raised by you or other users of the website
  • To help improve services.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • We may retain information of unsuccessful memberships who wishes to apply at a later date
  • A lapsed member who wishes to join again
  • We may occasionally send promotional emails about events, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • When you visit our website to purchase items online, by phone or in person

Disclosure of data

We may also disclose personal date to Law enforcement agencies, in connection to any investigation, in order to help prevent unlawful activity.

How long is your data kept:

We will hold your personal data on our systems for no longer than as is necessary without limitation in line with the requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, however in any event personal data will not be kept for longer than six years.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts and resources to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

We will contact you using the contact method you have provided.

Links to other websites

Our website or newsletters may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

YOUR RIGHTS

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed:
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access:
    To see our records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification:
    To tell us to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called 'the right to be forgotten'):
    For you to request us to erase any information they hold about you if you ask them not to hold it anymore
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
    You have the right to request limits on how we use your personal information
  • The right to data portability:
    under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object:.
    To be able to tell us you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
    To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk

Controlling your personal information

Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to us keeping records of information about you and your membership, then we will not be able to accept you as a member, or to renew your membership, and we will not be able to answer any queries you may have at a later date.
  • We must keep your records for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask us to remove any details about you, we might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • We can move records between our computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

This site is designed for you, so we always welcome any feedback and questions you may have, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at info@apa.uk.com